Scorecard

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI v Dunfermline CC XI on Sat 16 Apr 2011 at 13.00
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Lost by 116 runs

Match report In the first Third Eleven fixture under the Edinburgh South banner, (Mitre had run a thirds from the mid-1980s to 2000), captain Pete Kingsley assessed potential for the coming League campaign by trying ten bowlers. The most successful was Tanny Gill whose 3 for 17 return contained the first wicket for the new team. Will George also earned distinction in the field with a versatile display in which he claimed an lbw victim, a quick thinking direct hit run out and, moving behind the "timbers", a smart stumping off Andrew Barrie, whom he had replaced there.
In face of a big total Karthik Srinivasan made a positive start but fell to a diving catch off opening bowler, N. Service, who bowled his eight overs straight through to take 6 for 10. Tanny played in swashbuckling style to boost the final total and make top score from the number seven position before the end came after just 18.3 overs.

Dunfermline CC XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
194 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tanny Gill8.031735.672.13
Peter Fyfe4.001900.004.75
Karthik Srinivasan6.0053153.008.83
Pete Kingsley4.002500.006.25
Will George4.0018118.004.50
Peter Geoghegan4.001300.003.25
Paul Wilson2.001300.006.50
Bill Polson4.002000.005.00
Dale Cooper2.0010110.005.00
Andrew Barrie2.01616.003.00

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
78

(0.0 overs)
    
Karthik Srinivasan ct  c. Petrie b. Service 11
Michael Cripps lbw  b. Petrie 0
Paul Wilson b  b. Service 0
Will George ct  c. Petrie b. Service 8 1 1
Pete Kingsley lbw  b. Service 0
Peter Fyfe b  b. Service 0 1
Tanny Gill Not Out  34 1
Dale Cooper lbw  b. Service 0
Andrew Barrie lbw  b. S. Lucas 2
Peter Geoghegan ct  c. Service b. S. Lucas 1
Bill Polson Run out  1

Dunfermline CC XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.