Scorecard

Glenrothes 4ths v Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 01 Jun 2013 at 1300
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Won by 87 runs

Match report
In a reversal of venue, this game was played at Glenrothes’ new ground at Gilvenbank Park. It is in a pleasant unspoilt setting, and this was just the second game on their arti, as borne out by the still dense bushes in areas beyond the shorter boundaries, which both sides used to full advantage. I imagine in few weeks time local small boys will be employed on a payment by results basis to trample the undergrowth and retrieve lost cricket balls!

Ian chose to bat on a good sunny day, with Ross elevated to open with Calum, after scoring a fifty last Sunday. However they fell in quick succession, both lbw to wily opener Snook, bowling economically and very straight, wicket to wicket. Brendon seized control from then on, striking the ball with authority all round the ground. His score of 129 not out included 3 sixes and 16 fours, and was his first hundred. That is also a record individual score for ESCC 3s. The two chances he gave after reaching three figures can be forgiven, as by then an assault was on, with wickets in hand. Ian’s 27 provided good support in the middle of the innings, then Shine contributed 43 out of an explosive sixth wicket partnership of 110 in just ten overs towards the end.

Chasing 243 for 6 was never going to be easy for Glenrothes 4s, as Pete and Ayyapan opened the bowling with purpose. Unfortunately Ross soon had to retire from fielding when he pulled a hamstring chasing a shot in the deep. Opener Mearns’ 43 out of 62 was a positive effort, until he misjudged Gerry’s (even) slower ball, skying a catch into Ian’s big gloves. ESCC 3s bowling and fielding was up to the task though, and the required rate was never seriously endangered. Brendon completed his remarkable day with three wickets. His last was a stunning stinging diving caught and bowled, to get rid of top scorer Morris for 58, who had attempted almost singlehandedly to chase the target. All we had to do then was to contain Glenrothes 4s’ ambitions, enabling the eventual margin of 87 runs in our favour.

This was no doubt an unforgettable day for Brendon. The rest of us just enjoyed another satisfying win.

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 14w 1b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
22
243

(40.0 overs)
    
Calum Raine lbw Snook 3 1
Ross Byford lbw Snook 12 2
Brendon Hillyard Not Out  129 16 3 1
Graham Smith b Westwood 1
Ian Ross b Hobbs 27 1 1
Ayyapan Kumaraperumal ct & b Mearns 5
Shine Tom Varghese b Westwood 43 6 1
Craig Taylor Not Out  1
Gerry Dodson  
Pete Kingsley  
Ewan Macmillan  

Glenrothes 4ths Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Snook8.02723.500.87
A King7.005900.008.43
C Westwood8.0074237.009.25
R Mearns8.0142142.005.25
F Ahmed6.003600.006.00
G Hobbs3.0023123.007.67

Glenrothes 4ths Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 14w 2b  
for 6 wickets
20
156 (40.0 overs)
     
R Mearns ct Ross b Dodson 43 8
J Okane b Kumeraperumal 2
C Westwood ct Raine b Hillyard 7 1
G Morris ct & b Hillyard 58 9 3
D Morris b Dodson 0
D Snook b Hillyard 25 4
A King Not Out  1
J Burton Not Out  0
G Hobbs  
K Brackenridge  
F Ahmed  

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pete Kingsley8.013100.003.87
Ayyapan Kumaraperumal8.0219119.002.37
Brendon Hillyard6.012237.333.67
Gerry Dodson7.0224212.003.43
Calum Raine6.003500.005.83
Shine Tom Varghese5.002500.005.00