Scorecard

Morton 3rds v Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 11 Jul 2015 at 1pm
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report There was some serious trouble this week getting the teams together, but against all the odds we managed to line up with 33 players representing Edinburgh South. This included a new recruit, Paul in the 3s who had been keen enough to buy some whites on the way to the meadows. I won the toss this time and as usual decided to bowl.

It was quite a bouncy meadows track and some very disciplined bowling from Shine and Sabu meant that the scoring was slow. The only wicket to fall in the first 10 was Bell a spectacular catch by Charlie off the bowling of Shine. After 10 overs Morton were 10-1. Eoghan took the 2nd wicket in the 13th over, bowing Howarth for 8. This started Morton's longest partnership which was to last until the 29th over between David Belton and Jonty Small. Scoring continued to be fairly slow with Morton at 40-2 at the drinks break. Prabhneet was unlucky not to have small caught off his first delivery and both he and Harry deserved wickets for their excellent spells. Prabhneet going for 10 off his 4 overs and Harry for 13.

Morton began to attempt to up the scoring rate, with Small in particular finding the boundary with increasing frequency. Wth the score at 67, Belton's long innings was finally ended when he attempted to charge Gareth, only for him to fire it in more quickly to leave Charlie with a straightforward stumping. Srini was the next and final wicket to fall, bowled by Gareth and the final overs saw a bit of an onslaught by Small who ended on 71* and Morton on 135. A number of chances were dropped but the tight bowling meant that even the late acceleration had left Morton maybe a few runs short of par.

Brad and I opened and Brad was run out for 2 in the 2nd over when he middled a drive to mid off only to have Small (again!) score a direct hit and have him run out. Charlie and I moved the score along working 1s and 2s with the ball getting stuck in the long meadows grass making boundaries difficult. In fact, it wasn't until the 14th over that Charlie scored our 1 and only boundary. The second wicket partnership of 72 was ended in the 18th over when I was bowled by Howarth for 20. At drinks with Charlie and Karamjit at the crease we 79-2, well ahead of the rate. Karamjit picked up the pace of scoring and soon Charlie was passed 50, for I believe, the first time in the league. He was finally removed by Howarth caught behind for 53 in the 24 th over. Sabu was next in and Karamjit seemed to have most of the strike leaving Sabu with a couple of big hits. The score moved all the way to 135-4 and with the scores level Sabu holed out to mid on off the bowling of the tiny Nandhakumar. This brought Paul in to bat (the first time he has ever batted!) and, after leaving the first two deliveries, pulled the next in to the leg side and they scampered the winning single with 7 overs to spare Karamjit with a very assured 30*.

An excellent win which put us back up in to second. Good bowling and batting all round.

Morton 3rds Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
18w 1b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
20
135 (40.0 overs)
     
F. Bell ct  C.Barratt b Varghese 3
D.Belton st  C.Barratt b Fitzgerald 15
S. Howarth b  Clifford 8 1
J. Small Not Out  71 6 1
Srini K. b  Fitzgerald 14 1
R. Malan Not Out  4
   
   
   
   
   

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shine Tom Varghese8.0234134.004.25
Sabu Mathew8.041400.001.75
Gareth Fitzgerald8.0136218.004.50
Eoghan Clifford5.0014114.002.80
Prabhneet Singh4.001000.002.50
Harry Barratt4.011300.003.25
Karamjit Singh3.001200.004.00

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
20w 3b  
for 4 wickets
23
136

(0.0 overs)
    
Bradley Bonthrone run out  (Small) 2
Graham Smith b  Howarth 20
Charlie Barratt ct  Soloman b Howarth 53 1 1 1
Karamjit Singh Not Out  30
Sabu Mathew ct  Howarth b Nandakumar 7
Paul Ford Not Out  1
Shine Tom Varghese  
Harry Barratt  
Gareth Fitzgerald  
Prabhneet Singh  
Eoghan Clifford  

Morton 3rds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J. Small7.003600.005.14
F. Bell8.003100.003.87
Srini K.8.003000.003.75
S. Howarth7.0028214.004.00
A. Tait2.00600.003.00
R. Nandakumar1.00212.002.00