Scorecard

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI v Tranent 2nds on Sat 15 Aug 2015 at 1pm
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Lost by 148 runs

Match report Tranent 2s turned up with just nine players. That was their low point however, and this is ESCC3s’ chapter in the story of how T2s are Division 8 champions this season. Mr G Smith, our occasionally absent but inspirational leader, unfortunately found himself unavoidably detained elsewhere on essential business once more – but Graham, we missed you! In other words, we lost. ESCC fans of a delicate disposition need read no further.

It was not Jim’s fault that he found himself in charge of “another unique assortment of talent” - more precisely, a blend of a few fairly normal young to middle aged cricketers, copiously augmented with several lads, a couple of dads, and even a grey haired multi-grandpa making up the numbers. Fortunately though, we had some promising young Blood in our side – see below. Jim led us with his usual decisive authority, proving immediately to be an excellent tosser in his own right, when he asked T2s to bat. Owen and Prabhneet began our attack, with the former bowling particularly economically. However it was Prabhneet who took the first wicket in the sixth over: 19 for 1. When Shine and Douglas (young Blood!) took over, Douglas proceeded to take a wicket in each of his first three overs, all bowled, reducing T2s to 47 for 4 in the 14th over. From then on though, Karthick Srinivasan seized the game away from us with a display of powerful shots, taking full advantage of the small boundary. His 90 included 8 sixes and 7 fours, out of 130 while he was at the crease, before Jim took an excellent diving catch off Douglas to dismiss him. Along with David Punton(19) they virtually doubled the score for the fifth wicket in just 9 overs, until Rahul removed David Punton lbw. But there was more to come, as T2s’ last four batsmen added 96 between them, thereby securing the initiative for their side. I hope that, in times to come, Douglas can dine out on the unique entertainment provided by his last over. Seldom can two junior players have taken five-fers for the same league side in successive weeks; but Douglas emulated Owen’s achievement of last week with his fifth wicket with the first ball. But then Chris Tait, T2s number eight, hit 3 sixes and a four from young Blood’s next four deliveries, nevertheless leaving Douglas with 5 for 50 to his name. Well done!

235 for 7 was always going to be a big challenge for us, but Jim reminded us that a more attainable 130 would bring us the 8 points we required to secure promotion. Discretion suggests that less is probably more in terms of detail of much of ESCC3s innings. Mind you, who should emerge from the carnage with personal credit once again but young Blood. He and Shine(17) rescued a dire 15 for 4 with a stand of 40 in ten overs. However there are few consoling words to describe how the innings very quickly unravelled to 65 for 9. Indeed to your geriatric correspondent this unfavourable transformation happened in the twinkling of an eye – or so it seemed, as he even ungallantly spurned the kindly offered pad fixing assistance from our most youthful player’s mother, standing by patiently to retrieve Harry after the game - apologies, Michelle! Douglas was obviously on a roll after his bowling success, and alone among us appeared to regard the many remaining unbowled overs as an opportunity to achieve batting glory too. Somehow a 22 run last wicket partnership took shape, amid much mutual fist pumping as each next notch was added to Douglas’s career record. Occasional sprints to check the scorers’ arithmetic between overs only added to his tension. But at last the inevitable happened, and he was left stranded on 45* as his junior (only 1 run) yet senior (by almost 60 years) partner hopped off after being plumb lbw.

Douglas can think back on this game with some satisfaction. The rest of us should concentrate on next week, when we hope to complete the promotion task, which narrowly eluded us this time.

Tranent 2nds Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 14w 8b  
for 7 wickets
23
235 (40.0 overs)
     
C McMillan b  P Singh 11 1
S Beveridge b  D Blood 6 1
P Dance b  D Blood 9 1
K Srinivasan ct  J McLaren b D Blood 90 7 8
R Dasgupta b  D Blood 0
D Punton lbw  R Dhar 19 3
T Ansari ct  R Dhar b D Blood 21 2 1
C Tait Not Out  44 2 5
A Punton Not Out  12 2
   
   

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Owen Gorman6.003800.006.33
Prabhneet Singh5.0024124.004.80
Shine Tom Varghese8.011800.002.25
Douglas Blood7.0050510.007.14
Gerry Dodson6.012800.004.67
Rahul Dhar5.0028128.005.60
Jeremy Blood2.002200.0011.00
Karamjit Singh1.001900.0019.00

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7w 1b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
12
87

(29.4 overs)
    
Bradley Bonthrone ct  R Dasgupta b C McMillan 1
Jeremy Blood b  A Punton 4
Karamjit Singh ct  S Beveridge b A Punton 6 1
Rahul Dhar b  A Punton 0 1
Douglas Blood Not Out  45 4 1
Shine Tom Varghese b  D Punton 17 3
James McLaren ct  C Tait b D Punton 0 1
Owen Gorman b  C Tait 0
Harry Barratt b  C Tait 0
Prabhneet Singh ct  P Dance b C Tait 1
Gerry Dodson lbw  D Punton 1

Tranent 2nds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Punton8.032538.333.12
C McMillan5.0015115.003.00
C Tait8.021836.002.25
D Punton7.412237.332.87
T Ansari1.00200.002.00