Scorecard

Edinburgh Accies 2nds v Edinburgh South Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 07 Aug 2021 at 1pm
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report We welcomed Charanjit back to the side after illness and his return at the top of the order gave us the initial impetus towards our biggest target of the season so far. We did enjoy some good fortune when he was dropped early in the innings but his 36 minutes at the crease brought 46 runs, with 6 fours and two sixes, from 28 balls. He was dismissed by the last ball of the ninth over having put on 69 for the first wicket in company with Dean. Nab joined Dean and together they took the score to 103 after 17.2 overs before the home captain, Kanchi, celebrated greatly when catching Nab off the second ball bowled by Accies sixth bowler, Ramesh. Dean had been batting soundly in the "prop" role but he fell for 39 to the testing Tatla with the score on 127 from 22.4 overs. This launched a partnership of 78 for the fourth wicket between George and Harry in three balls short of 12 overs. (205 for 4 in 34.1 overs.) This stand contained several well run singles and twos in addition to a combined total of six boundaries and two maximums - a very good example of keeping the scoreboard moving. Harry was on 49 when George was caught and bowled. He duly completed his 50, after 62 minutes batting, before going on to hit the winning boundary to finish with 62 not out. Douglas was with him at the end which came with 15 balls to spare. This was a well managed run chase in which South reached the landmarks of 50, 100, 150 and 200 more quickly than their opponents, although the margin at 150 was only one ball.
Despite this successful chase this was a team victory, as has been the case throughout the season. It started with Vipin winning the toss and sending the home side in and the bowlers, after early punishment, showed great resilience to hold Accies to 223 for 9 when they had been on 206 when they lost their fourth wicket. Virender had claimed that fourth wicket after 36.3 overs when he bowled Pawar who had hit a quick fire 28. At the start of the next over Farhan had A. Khan caught by Charanjit and two balls later he bowled Banerjee who had made a fairly patient 50 but was attempting to accelerate. Virender bowled the home number 8 with the first ball of the penultimate over while Nab's catch at the wicket gave Farhan a third victim from the third ball of the final over. A run out ensued when Accies attempted a second run from the last ball of the innings.
A small crowd, consisting largely of Leith players, had gathered by the time we overhauled Accies total of 223 for 9.

Edinburgh Accies 2nds Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 2b  
for 9 wickets
11
223 (40.0 overs)
     
I. Khan ct  V.P. Singh b. D. Blood 50 8 1
A. Sehgal ct  Pani b. C.N. Barratt 17 2 1
T. Banarjee +2 b  Sheikh 55 5
Y. Kanchi * ct  O'Neill b. Gupta 51 6 2
K. Pawar b  V.P. Singh 28 2 3
A. Khan ct  Wazir b. Sheikh 2
S.R Kabir +1 Not Out  4
V. Ramesh b  V.P. Singh 2
F. Hussain ct  Pani b. Sheikh 2
H. Tatla run out  Sheikh/Pani 1
S. Abdullah  

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Farhan Sheikh7.0030310.004.29
Charlie Barratt8.0045145.005.63
Virender Pratap Singh5.0034217.006.80
Douglas Blood7.0039139.005.57
Kiran Sankaran8.004100.005.13
Vipin Gupta5.0032132.006.40

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
15w 1b 6lb 
for 4 wickets
22
227

(37.3 overs)
    
Charanjit Singh Wazir b  I. Khan 46 6 2 1
Dean Penrose b  Tatla 39 2
Nabkishore Pani ct  Kanchi b. Ramesh 19 1 1 2 1
George O’Neill ct  & b. I. Khan 32 3 1
Harry Barratt Not Out  62 5 2
Douglas Blood Not Out  7 1
Kiran Sankaran  
Vipin Gupta  
Virender Pratap Singh   1
Farhan Sheikh   1
Charlie Barratt  

Edinburgh Accies 2nds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
F. Hussain4.003600.009.00
T. Banarjee5.003100.006.20
I. Khan7.00623.000.86
Y. Kanchi5.303100.005.64
H. Tatla8.0123123.002.88
V. Ramesh4.0023123.005.75
S. Abdullah3.002500.008.33
S.R. Kabir1.00500.005.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    B Poslon