Scorecard

Clackmannan County 2nds v Edinburgh South Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 19 Jun 2021 at 1pm
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Won by 129 runs

Match report The 2s made the trip to the picturesque Arns ground in Alloa to play Clackmannan this week. Feeling at least 1 batsman light and knowing how strong their bowling was Edinburgh South very much planned to bowl first and hopefully chase a modest total duly lost the toss and were asked to bat. Edinburgh needn't have worried and Paul Reddish and Dib Dey put on a batting masterclass to put on a 152 for the opening partnership. Paul was very much the aggressor in the early part of the game punishing anything that was a little wayward before falling to a ball that kept low for 88. This bought Douglas Blood to the crease and he and Dib built on the work that Dib and Paul had done putting on 75 in 8 for the second wicket before both fell in an over, Dib falling agonisingly short of his first 100 on 93 and Douglas playing for the team falling for a quickfire 27. All that was left was for Dan Holland and Broy Blood to hit a few boundaries to bring Edinburgh South to a mammoth 253 for 3 in 40 overs. Well played to Clack for keeping going but on the day they came up against two perfectly crafted innings of defence and attack. All that was left was for Edinburgh to cross the t's and dot the i's and get the 20 points to pull them ahead at the top of the table.

Mindful that Clack had chased 188 in previous games the seamers started well with Aaron Mundin and Russell Barnard picking up both openers cheaply before a counter-attack from Clack from Arshad and Jhangir got their innings underway. The introduction of experience accounted for the big-hitting Jhangir with Jeremy Blood bowling him with his first ball to him. This put a big stop in the chase before the introduction of Keshav Bhatnagar and his ripping legspinners ran through the tail taking 4-12 and proving too good for Clack to read. All that was left was for Shail Thakker and Kalyan Madduri to pick up a wicket each to ensure that everyone either got a wicket or got some runs and ensure a good day for everyone.

Great win for the 2s and especially well played by Paul and Dib to record their highest ever scores for the club.

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 17w 2b 10lb 
for 3 wickets
31
253

(40.0 overs)
    
Paul Reddish b G Oliver 88 11 1 1
Dibayendu Dey b A Bhardwaj 93 13 1
Douglas Blood ct R Scott-Angel b A Arshad 27 3 1 1
Dan Holland Not Out  17 2
Broy Blood Not Out  6 1
Jeremy Blood  
Kalyan Madduri  
Aaron Mundin  
Shail Thakker   2
Russell Barnard  
Keshav Bhatnagar  

Clackmannan County 2nds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Scott-Angel8.005200.006.50
Aadarsh Bhardwaj8.0058158.007.25
Ali Arshad8.0035135.004.38
Duncan McConchie Jnr5.002800.005.60
Noor Jhangir7.005100.007.29
Gordon Oliver4.0026126.006.50

Clackmannan County 2nds Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 8w 5b 4lb 
for 9 wickets
23
124 (40.0 overs)
     
Ken Hutchison ct P Reddish b A Mundin 8 1
Gordon Oliver b R Barnard 9 2
Ali Arshad ct S Thakker b K Bhatnagar 27 4
Noor Jhangir ct D Dey b J Blood 24 4
Zaid Shafique b K Madduri 1
Duncan McConchie Jnr ct D Blood b K Bhatnagar 8
Aadarsh Bhardwaj ct C+B S Thakker 4
Scott Malcolmson lbw K Bhatnagar 4
Alex Monk st Paul Reddish B K Bhatnagar 0
Nick Bryant-Nicholls Not Out  10 2
Richard Scott-Angel Not Out  2

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aaron Mundin5.3210110.001.82
Shail Thakker8.0122122.002.75
Kalyan Madduri8.0118118.002.25
Russell Barnard5.0122122.004.40
Jeremy Blood4.0010110.002.50
Keshav Bhatnagar6.001243.002.00
Broy Blood1.301300.008.67
Douglas Blood2.001000.005.00