Scorecard

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 1st XI v Boroughmuir CC on Thu 17 Jun 2021 at 6:15pm
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report Boroughmuir were put in in this Second Round tie in the Terry Newcombe Trophy at Inch Park An opening stand of 43 in 6.2 overs gave some concern that we might be chasing a large 20 over total but after Kalyan had broken that partenership aned Kiran weighed in with 3 for 19 in the middle overs we were facing a total of 114 for 6 which is around par.
In the event we cruised into the Semi-Final by 7 wickets thanks to Nab and George making 86 for the first wicket in 12 overs. George was dismissed for 47 and Nab, who was cramping in both legs towards the end of the innings, made 47 not out while Mohandoss contributed a cameo of 16 not out in 11 balls.

Boroughmuir CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w  
for 6 wickets
6
114 (20.0 overs)
     
I Butt ct  N Pani b K Kallamadi 20 4
A Hussain ct  N Pani b K Sankaran 31 3 1
I Mohammed b  K Sankaran 12 1
S Ahmed ct  D Penrose b K Sankaran 0
Sam Westwood lbw  V Gupta 17 2
M Buchan ct  V Gupta b F Sheikh 13 2
T Snow Not Out  10
H Durrani Not Out  4 1
T Millar  
C Forman  
Unsure  

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Farhan Sheikh4.0018118.004.50
Daniel Saunders4.013100.007.75
Kalyan Kallamadi2.0012112.006.00
Vipin Gupta4.0021121.005.25
Kiran Sankaran4.001936.334.75
Virender Pratap Singh2.001300.006.50

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 1lb 
for 3 wickets
6
117

(16.4 overs)
    
Nabkishore Pani Not Out  47 41 5 1 114.63 2
George O’Neill ct  T Millar b H Durrani 47 42 5 1 111.90
Douglas Blood lbw  S Westwood 0 1 0
Dean Penrose ct  I Mohammed b H Durrani 1 5 20.0 1
Mohandoss Ilangovan Not Out  16 11 3 145.45
Kiran Sankaran  
Virender Pratap Singh  
Vipin Gupta   1
Kalyan Kallamadi  
Daniel Saunders  
Farhan Sheikh  

Boroughmuir CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Snow1.00800.008.00
A Hussain4.002400.006.00
I Mohammed1.402400.0014.40
M Buchan2.001500.007.50
H Durrani4.0030215.007.50
S Westwood4.0015115.003.75

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    B Polson