Scorecard

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 1st XI v Marchmont CC on Wed 23 Jun 2021 at 6:15pm
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report Marchmont, front runners in the ESCA championship were sent in to bat when captain Vipin won the toss in this Second Round/Quarter Final tie in the Public Parks Trophy. if it had been suggested to us at that point we would probably have settled for chasing a target of just under 6 an over but it might have been much less if there had not been overs in which we conceded 8, 10 and 13 runs, the latter figure appearing on the list twice.
Farhan was our most succesful bowler claiming victims in the 5th and 20th overs. The final ball of that 20th over also brought us a wicket when Sam Dyer was run out going for a second run. A wicket which could have had a vital bearing on the outcome and for a time looked as though had done just that.
Although we lost Paul in the first over Nab and George added 60 for the second wicket and when the former was caught behind we were 61 for 2 from 10.5. At that point Marchmont, who have a proud cup record, raised their game and both denied us runs and captured further wickets After 16 overs we were 86 for 5 needing 31 from 24 balls.
George continued to accumulate runs and Virender made 14 in 6 balls in a 6th wicket partnership of 18, the second highest of the innings, and we were 102 for 6 with two overs to go. The penultimate over yielded 6 runs requiring us to make 9 in the final over for a clear victory and 8 if we did not lose a wicket.
Vipin faced the first ball of the last over and attempted a switch hit which produced what was eventually signaled as a leg bye. Alterations were duly made in the scorebook but the leg bye was not written down in the book which your correspondent was keeping. The next 3 balls, 2, dot, 1, were bowled to George and the strike was passed to Vipin who took a 2 from the fifth ball and drove the final ball towards the long leg side boundary and into a space and insisted on running three, which was achieved without difficulty. Nine had been scored in the over but the overlooked leg bye made it appear that our win was due to losing fewer wickets. Another nail biting finish in which congratulations go to George for scoring a fine 46 not out.

Marchmont CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 1b  
for 7 wickets
7
116 (20.0 overs)
     
P. Bruell ct  D. Blood b. Sheikh 10 1
H. Ramachandra ct  Pani b. H. Barratt 4
S. Panchal run out  D. Blood/Pani 29 2
R. Fourie ct  Penrose b. D. Blood 36 2 2
P.Pant ct  D. Blood b. V.P. Singh 2
T. Jeffries Not Out  25 1
M. Reed b  Sheikh 2
S. Dyer * run out  Gupta/Pani 1
P.Jenkins  
A. Hall  
D. Prakash  

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Farhan Sheikh4.001125.502.75
Harry Barratt3.0017117.005.67
Kiran Sankaran3.001200.004.00
Douglas Blood3.0026126.008.67
Virender Pratap Singh4.0027127.006.75
Vipin Gupta3.002200.007.33

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5w 2b 3lb 
for 6 wickets
10
117

(20.0 overs)
    
Nabkishore Pani ct  W'keeper b. Prakash 26 31 3 83.87 1 2
Paul Reddish ct  Unsure b. Fourie 0 2 0
George O’Neill Not Out  46 53 3 86.79
Dean Penrose b  Panchal 2 5 40.0 1
Douglas Blood Run out  6 7 85.71 2 1
Harry Barratt b  Hall 6 7 85.71
Virender Pratap Singh b  Prakash 14 6 3 233.33
Vipin Gupta Not Out  7 9 77.78 1
Kiran Sankaran  
Dibayendu Dey  
Farhan Sheikh  

Marchmont CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R. Fourie4.0023123.005.75
A. Hall3.0022122.007.33
M. Reed1.00500.005.00
S. Panchal4.0012112.003.00
D. Prakash4.0026213.006.50
S. Dyer4.002400.006.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    B Polson