Scorecard

Carlton development XI v Edinburgh South Cricket Club Mitres on Thu 12 Aug 2021 at 6pm
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Lost by 7 wickets

Match report The weather for this match could not of been in greater contrast to that of our Midsummer meeting with the Carlton Development side, also at Peffermill. Then we had persitent rain but this time the game was played in bright, almost too bright, sunshine and although there was no rain a rainbow was spotted.
By agreement Carlton batted on after they had passed our total in 13.1 overs. There was a landmark first club wicket for Ramona.

Edinburgh South Cricket Club Mitres Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1w 1b  
for 10 wickets
2
49

(16.5 overs)
    
Karamjit Singh b H. Charman 8 1 1
Gary Walsh ct A. King b. F. Charman 12 1
Anura Suriyapperuma ct A. Kingb. H.Charman 0
Sharan Reddy Run out  2
Bailey Brookes b H. Charman 2
Philip Griffiths Run out  16 3
Rod Hunt b F. Charman 1
Keshav Bhatnagar b R. Khadse 2
Rahul Dhar Not Out  4
Kalyan Kallamadi Run out  2
Ramona Kallamadi b Aadi Khadse 0

Carlton development XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
O. Stones2.00200.001.00
H. Charman4.00933.002.25
Aadi Khadse2.5012112.004.24
F. Thompson2.00900.004.50
F. Charman2.01221.001.00
J. Stronach2.001100.005.50
Rahul Khadse2.01313.001.50

Carlton development XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 3b  
for 5 wickets
10
82 (20.0 overs)
     
J. Stronach b Walsh 9 1
R. Charman Retired Not Out  27 4 1
John Beattie * run out (K. Singh) 8
O. Stones Retired Not Out  3
I.Thompson b Dhar 0
H. Charman  K. Singh b. Suriyapperuma8 1
A. King + b R.V. Kallamadi 13 2
Aadi Khadse Not Out  4
Rahul Khadse Not Out  0
F. Thompson  
   

Edinburgh South Cricket Club Mitres Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kalyan Kallamadi1.00900.009.00
Karamjit Singh4.01800.002.00
Gary Walsh3.00919.003.00
Keshav Bhatnagar3.001900.006.33
Rahul Dhar3.0011111.003.67
Sharan Reddy2.01200.001.00
Rod Hunt2.001400.007.00
Anura Suriyapperuma1.00414.004.00
Ramona Kallamadi1.00313.003.00