Scorecard

Murrayfield DAFS 4ths v Edinburgh South Cricket Club Mitres on Sun 15 Aug 2021 at 1.30
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Lost by 3 wickets

Match report Meggetland was the unusual venue for this match and what was even more unusual was the warm weather, verging on balmy, which was present at its start. However, by the finish at 1730 the typical windy conditions had returned. Both sides fielded a side combining youth and experience which is the aim of this development level of cricket and they all enjoyed a pleasant sporting afternoon. The Mitres were captained by Mohandoss who was fully in tune with the nature of the match.
Our innings included a stand of 37 for the second wicket by Sam and Simon R and an unbroken one of 28 for the 10th wicket by Ramona and Mohandoss. With the ball Abdul and Simon R both claimed two wickets but the highlight was Vharish bowling Patrick in a spectacular manner worthy of V.P. Singh from our first eleven.

Edinburgh South Cricket Club Mitres Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 9w 8b  
for 9 wickets
21
122

(30.0 overs)
    
Karamjit Singh ct Unsure b. Patrick 1
Sam Kiely b Shilesh 17 2 1
Simon Roberts b Shilesh 20 3
A.N. Other ct Unsure b. Bala 7 1
David Richardson ct Unsure b. Shilesh 0
Vharish Rajakumar Run out  6
James McEwing ct Unsure b. Sunny 5
Abdul-Khader Mohammed ct Bala b. Raghuram 12 1
Keshav Bhatnagar ct Bala b. Raghuram 8 1
Ramona Kallamadi Not Out  1
Mohandoss Ilangovan Not Out  24 3 1

Murrayfield DAFS 4ths Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Raghuram4.001326.503.25
Patrick3.0012112.004.00
Neil4.002200.005.50
Shilesh4.021133.672.75
Saqib4.011600.004.00
Bhaskar3.00800.002.67
Bala3.00515.001.67
V. Matthews1.00200.002.00
Akash3.011200.004.00
Sunny1.0013113.0013.00

Murrayfield DAFS 4ths Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 5w 5b  
for 7 wickets
16
123 (24.2 overs)
     
Bhaskar ct S.J. Kiely b. Bhatnagar 22
Shilesh b Ilangovan 3
Sunny b A. Mohammed 42
Neil b Roberts 3
Patrick b Rajakumar 8
Raghuran Retired Not Out  3
Bala Not Out  24
Akash b A. Mohammed 0
Ranaraa b Roberts 0
V. Matthews Not Out  0
Saqib  

Edinburgh South Cricket Club Mitres Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Abdul-Khader Mohammed5.01221.000.40
A.N. Other2.00900.004.50
Mohandoss Ilangovan3.0113113.004.33
Keshav Bhatnagar2.2012112.005.14
Vharish Rajakumar3.0025125.008.33
Simon Roberts5.001929.503.80
Sam Kiely3.011500.005.00
James McEwing1.00500.005.00