Scorecard

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 2nd XI v Dunbar CC on Sat 24 Jul 2010 at 13:00
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Won 2 wickets

Match report A win but not one for those of a nervous disposition !
Gerry trapped the in form Dunbar opener Ian Wanless i.b.w. in the 15th over to make the nine man visitors 42 for 2. They were 75 for 4 when Eric joined him in the attack whereupon together they captured the remaining four wickets in the next 2.3 overs. Gerry captured his third victim with the final ball of his nine over spell and Eric snared three of his former team mates in just nine deliveries to finish with 3 for 2.
The Seconds batted before tea at which point they were 33/1 from 13 overs. From there two wickets fell on 40, Asanka and Kamran put on 26 but fell in successive overs to cause some anxiety that was only relieved by Eric steadfastly scoring the last seven runs of his own bat.

Dunbar CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
78 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kshitiz Tiwari5.011600.003.20
Kamran Naqvi5.0113113.002.60
Gerry Dodson9.031635.331.78
Asanka De Silva7.0126126.003.71
Eric Foggitt1.30230.671.33
James Brims0.00000.000.00

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
79

(0.0 overs)
    
Sohail Rupani Caught  8 2
Peter Fyfe Caught  16
Calum Raine Run out  10
Asanka De Silva ct  c.& b. 4 1
Kamran Naqvi Caught  21 1
James Brims Caught  1
Sanjeev Gupta Caught  3
Eric Foggitt Not Out  7
Kshitiz Tiwari Bowled  0
Gerry Dodson Not Out  0
Divya Vijay  

Dunbar CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.