Scorecard

Watsonians 4ths v Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 17 Aug 2013 at 1300
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report
To everyone’s surprise, the forecast heavy showers largely passed us by, and a strong breeze with cloud and later bright intervals became the order of the day.

Given first innings, ESCC 3s put in what can best be described as a patchy batting performance. Two early wickets brought Tom (27) and Ian (35) together, taking the score to 75 for 2 in the 16th over, a partnership of 61. Their positive shot making and running was good to see, and gave hope for a substantial total. However from then on, extras (36) and Colin (21) were the other main contributors, although one or two other nascent innings did not get to blossom. We eventually reached 148 all out – a useful total, but hardly commanding.

Watsonians 4s reply progressed with increasing confidence, as each of their batters got into the twenties at least. But their success was enhanced significantly by uncharacteristically poor catching at times in the outfield, and a few other risky edges eluding fielders. That said, youngsters Richard and Tom each took a catch off the other’s bowling, and both maintained good control in their spells. Richard’s two wickets was our best effort. Brendon and Colin had opened with limited success, then Gerry suffered as Watsonians 4s took calculated risks towards the end to hit over the top of a field set to save singles.

Ultimately we lacked our previous consistency in each department of the game, and lost to opponents keen to compete in the very tight promotion battle unfolding at the business end of the season.

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
14nb 18w 4b  
for 10 wickets
36
148

(38.1 overs)
    
Brendon Hillyard ct Brown b Bunker 7
Tom Dean ct D Mawdesley b Martin 27 2 1
Peter Fyfe b Bunker 0
Ian Ross b Martin 35 4 1
Bradley Bonthrone ct Martin b Brown 7 1
Colin Mills lbw Kidd 21 3
Ben Dean ct D Mawdesley b Bunker 0
Richard Tresidder b Bunker 6 1 1
Gerry Dodson Run out  4
Darren Young Not Out  1
Deva Sethuraman ct D Mawdesley b MacDonald 4 1

Watsonians 4ths Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Bunker8.012045.002.50
C Martin8.0024212.003.00
A Sinclair4.002100.005.25
C Kidd7.0129129.004.14
P Brown8.0038138.004.75
C MacDonald3.1012112.003.79

Watsonians 4ths Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 1w 2b 3lb 
for 4 wickets
8
150 (36.5 overs)
     
S Counsell ct Ross b Tresidder 22 2
A Sinclair ct Tresidder b T Dean 22 2
F Rae b Hillyard 29 3
G Mawdesley Not Out  40 6
C Martin ct T Dean b Tresidder 24 4
D Mawdesley Not Out  5
T Counsell  
C MacDonald  
C Kidd  
T Bunker  
P Brown  

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Brendon Hillyard8.0038138.004.75
Colin Mills8.022000.002.50
Tom Dean8.0128128.003.50
Richard Tresidder6.0022211.003.67
Gerry Dodson6.503700.005.41