Scorecard

Tranent 2nds v Edinburgh South Cricket Club 4th XI on Sat 13 Jul 2013 at 1300
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Lost by 204 runs

Match report Andy Barrie deputised for Peter Geoghegan, arriving late from Glasgow, at the toss which he won and chose to bowl first. After five overs Tranent 2nds were 25 for 2 and on that basis their projected score would have been 175 all out in 25 overs. However, the visiting No. 3 and captain, Fraser Reynolds, had retired hurt soon after coming in which meant an early introduction of their No. 5 bat K. Mukherjee who played a game changing innings in scoring 117 to make a nonsense of the projection. There were positives to be taken from our long hot afternnon in the field. The bowling of young Richard Tresidder, younger brother of Charlie, gained plaudits from his colleagues and opponents alike, Naveen took three first rate catches in the deep and Kishore enjoyed a successful spell of leg break bowling.
On going into bat we plumbed the depths to be 17 for 8 after 10 overs but a late flurry by Peter G and Andy Barker in a stand of 29 for the 9th wicket lifted the final total.

Tranent 2nds Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
13nb 30w 6b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
52
251 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Tresidder8.0037218.504.62
Vishal Vatts8.0131131.003.87
Naveen Krishna Ranganathan5.003600.007.20
Andrew Barrie8.005500.006.87
Nasar Meer4.004100.0010.25
Kishore Damodharan7.0041410.255.86

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 4b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
11
47

(18.3 overs)
    
Phil Watson Bowled  0
Naveen Krishna Ranganathan Caught  0 3
Kishore Damodharan Caught  2
Nasar Meer Caught  1
Andrew Barrie Bowled  8 1
Richard Tresidder Bowled  0
Ewan Macmillan Bowled  0
Peter Geoghegan Bowled  9 1
Vishal Vatts Bowled  0
Andy Barker Bowled  16 1 1
Dale Cooper Not Out  0

Tranent 2nds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    W.M. Polson