Scorecard

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI v Morton 3rds on Sat 09 May 2015 at 1pm
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report A double booking at Inch Park meant that this game took place at the Gyle. Over night rain meant that there were a couple of small puddles on the outfield, but some serious brushing from Jim meant that they were no more than muddy patches by the time we started.

We won the toss for the third game in a row and decided to keep with tradition and bowl first. Aaron started well and was getting good bounce from the pitch, this led to the first wicket when Belton got a thickish edge to Karamjit at slip who took an excellent catch over his shoulder to his right. Karamjit was unlucky not get a wicket of his own at the other end. A change of bowling saw a stunningly not hungover Ross Byford make his return. He bowled very tightly and it appeared that the Morton batsmen were happy to try and see him off. Eoghan's extreme pace terror got our second wicket, clean bowling Small who had made 11. This brought the dangerous Mike Bracewell to the crease and he wasted little time in moving the score along. Gerry forcing the obdurate opening batsman Bell to chip a simple catch to Eoghan at square leg. Bracewell continued to score quickly, supported by O'Thy, he made 55 before being bowled by an excellent delivery from Ross who had returned for his second spell. Gerry took the next three Morton wickets, a juggling catch by Aaron, a sharp stumping by Jim and a clean bowled with his quicker ball. Karamjit also took a deserved wicket, caught by Jim off a thin edge. After some analysis of the scorebook it was decided that Morton finished on 133-8. Excellent bowling from all bowlers, including Jeremy who was not rewarded with a wicket, kept scoring opportunities to a minimum.

A tea time down pour meant that the second innings was delayed slightly. The captain promoted himself up the order so that he could leave early and our innings got off to an inauspicious start when Brad chipped a Forrest delivery to cover for 1. The other opening bowler Small was bowling quickly and getting some movement and managed to take a sharp caught and bowled to remove Jeremy for 5. Ross H was next in and unlucky to receive a great ball from Small which moved away from him to take the top of off stump. 22-3 and Morton's tails were up. Karamjit came in next and punished any loose deliveries, moving very quickly on to 33 in a partnership of 55 with the captain. The accurate bowling of Bell then did for Karamjit as he was trapped lbw. Ross Byford made his return to the crease and looked in good touch before being caught at cover by Small off Belton for 7. At this stage we were 92-5 but Morton's most dangerous bowler, Small had only a couple of overs left and Graham was able to see off the majority of those deliveries, although often more by luck than good judgement! Jim and Graham then scored consistently and brought us towards our target. The captain then brought up his first ever fifty, with his first ever 6 however NOBODY FROM THE SIDELINES TOLD HIM THIS INFORMATION AT THE TIME (Not that I'm annoyed). Jim then picked off a couple of nice boundaries to finish on 19* with Graham on 56* at the other end.

A very good win to take us to 3 wins from 3. It was a game played in the best, most friendly atmosphere from our team but also from Morton 3s so thanks to Rob and his team for that.

Next week we are back at The Gyle, although this time as the away side. We are playing the other undefeated team in the Division, RHC3s. (I've written too much again, haven't I?!)

Morton 3rds Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 17w 4b  
for 8 wickets
24
133 (40.0 overs)
     
F. Bell ct  Clifford b Dodson 10 1
D. Belton ct  Singh b Bradford 6 1
J. Small b  Clifford 11 1
M. Bracewell b  Byford 55 9 1
L. O'Thy ct  Bradford b Dodson 4
R. Malan Not Out  13 1
L. McKenzie st  McLaren b Dodson 2
D. Forrest b  Dodson 7 1
T. Soloman ct  McLaren b Singh 0
A. Tait Not Out  1
M. Gaughan  

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aaron Bradford6.0215115.002.50
Karamjit Singh8.0129129.003.63
Ross Byford8.0118118.002.25
Eoghan Clifford6.0120120.003.33
Gerry Dodson7.003448.504.86
Jeremy Blood5.011500.003.00

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
13w 2b  
for 5 wickets
15
137

(32.4 overs)
    
Bradley Bonthrone ct  Bracewell b Forrest 1
Graham Smith Not Out  56 4 1
Jeremy Blood ct  and b Small 5 1
Ross Henderson b  Small 1
Karamjit Singh lbw  Bell 33 6 1
Ross Byford ct  Small b Belton 7 1
James McLaren Not Out  19 3 1 1
Eoghan Clifford   1
Aaron Bradford   1
Gerry Dodson  
Julian Russell  

Morton 3rds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D. Forrest5.0013113.002.60
J. Small8.0122211.002.75
F. Bell8.0125125.003.12
M. Gaughan4.003100.007.75
D. Belton6.0025125.004.17
R. Malan1.401900.0011.40