Scorecard

Edinburgh South Cricket Club Mitres v Morton CC on Thu 20 Aug 2020 at 17:30
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report Graham Smith enjoyed a prosperous evening with the bat and pink ball as Edinburgh South Mitres helped themselves to a midweek T20 win. On Thursday, the South Mitres hosted local side Morton CC with a good squad and ran out winners in an overcast fixture thanks to a very solid team performance featuring some strong individual contributions.
Batting first, the visitors accumulated steadily with their openers finding every gap in our field. However, with the ball, Smith impressed (with 2-3 off of 1 over) taking a fine wicket off his first ball, backed by capable fielding mostly and wickets for Kiran, Mr Edinburgh Fringe - Daniel Saunders, Nab, E Forde and Dib. Morton never really began to fire, and the visitors finished on 104-7 leaving South to chase down 105 from their 20 overs.
Will George and Katie McGill (Welcome back!) marched out to begin South's reply. Morton’s opening bowlers were medium-fast, with great discipline and a nagging line and length. George and McGill found it hard to get the ball away; with the outfield slightly longer than usual, Morton’s fielders were in for the single and applying the pressure.
Will George thumped a dynamic four … and then a few balls later was unfortunately bamboozled by a ball which had found the inside edge of his bat for the second time in two games (George out for 10 runs). A flurry of South wickets saw the captain Reddish batting at 4 now joined by bowling starlet Graham Smith (batting at 7), and the pair settled down to see off the opening bowlers.
South's acceleration arrived with their innings with an exhibition of Smiths late cuts and an array of Reddish drives to build a 50+ partnership during the middle of a rocky period.
With captain Paul Reddish out after a confident 39 runs, Smith retired not out on 14*. Leaving Nab and Dib to chase down the remaining 30 odd runs. Anchor batsmen Nab played a fine flick down the leg to start his innings showing some great hitting all-round. Dib enjoyed a quick two but fell short to a full bunger clipping the top of his stumps. Following his 33* on the weekend Kiran joined Nab to carry on the chase - with 3 overs left and South still requiring 17 runs. Following a brief flash of runs, Kiran was caught on 3 and so it fell to Nab and Forde to close the game. An early off-drive four from Forde left South needing 5 runs from the last over. Morton's tidy bowling attack made its only mistake of the game bowling a wide ball at the start the final over leaving Forde to hit two quick twos through the cover to finish the game off.
Leaving Edinburgh South to win by 3 wickets. A great post-COVID fixture.
MOM: Graham Smith
Chuckle brother’s moment: Reddish and Forde both deciding not to catch a ball.

Morton CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6w 1b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
9
105 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edinburgh South Cricket Club Mitres Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kiran SV4.0014114.003.50
Daniel Saunders4.0020120.005.00
Nabkishore Pani3.0015115.005.00
Eóghan Forde4.0014114.003.50
Dibayendu Dey3.0010110.003.33
Simon Martin1.002000.0020.00
Graham Smith1.00321.503.00

Edinburgh South Cricket Club Mitres Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 3w 4b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
11
106

(19.4 overs)
    
Will George Caught  10 2
Katie McGill Bowled  0
Paul Reddish Caught  39 5
Rahul Dhar Run out  1
Simon Martin Bowled  0
Graham Smith Retired Not Out  14 1
Nabkishore Pani Not Out  18 1
Dibayendu Dey Bowled  2
Kiran SV Caught  3
Eóghan Forde Not Out  7 1
Daniel Saunders  

Morton CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.