Scorecard

Glenrothes 4ths v Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 25 Apr 2015 at 1pm
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report The forecast all week had been very poor for Friday night and Saturday but not for the first time, the forecasts were wrong. We ended up playing in the sun (mostly). After the cap awarding ceremonies for Aaron Bradford and Karamjit Singh, both of whom were making their league debuts for Edinburgh South the captains went out for the toss, which Graham won and elected to have a bowl (Note the cap awarding ceremonies may not have happened).

The Glenrothes openers Duthrie and captain Robert Hutchinson got the innings off to a brisk start before the pair of them were removed in the same Adam Smith over, both cleaned bowled. The next partnership lasted 7 overs and the scoring was restricted by Adam, Rahul and Aaron, all of whom bowled very tightly, but was broken by Gerry with his first delivery when he bowled Holly Wilkinson leaving Glenrothes 32-3. Young Cammy Paton was up next and played very nicely for his 2 runs before chipping a Gerry ball to Eoghan at square leg who took a simple catch. Gerry dismissed the new batsman the very next ball who chopped on. The following over Eoghan's bowling forced a run out of Howe, who had yet to face a ball, with a good throw from Brad at fine leg and quick work by Andy behind the stumps. Don't take a quick single to Bonthrone! Some spin from Sohail followed Eoghan and he was unlucky not to get a wicket in his 3 overs. Shine was next up and bowled very well taking the next two wickets in two balls both bowled, the first wicket being from a particularly good delivery. This brought Farhan Ahmed to the crease who upped the scoring rate hitting his first two balls for 4. Gerry was brought back, and the bowling change did the job when he bowled Ahmed for 13 which left Gerry with excellent figures of 7-1-6-4. Adam took the last wicket, bowling the number eleven for 0. Glenrothes number 3 Chris Yarwood was left stranded on 22*.

After a good Glenrothes tea Brad and Sohail went out to bat. Brad played all around a Holly Wilkinson delivery to be bowled for 1. Karamjit came in and was unable to score, also being dismissed by Wilkinson after a good catch at point. 6 for 2....! But then Rahul came to the crease and, after a couple of early scares, he and Sohail guided us to victory. They worked the singles well and Rahul smacked anything leg side to the boundary. With us needing 6 to win and Rahul a run short of his half century, he pulled a short delivery over mid wicket for 6 to give us the win and to leave him with a very good 55*. Sohail batted very sensibly for his 19*.

An excellent start to the season with excellent bowling from all 7 bowlers, particularly Gerry, and a very good batting performance from Rahul and Sohail.

Glenrothes 4ths Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
11w 3b  
for 10 wickets
14
84 (33.0 overs)
     
N. Duthrie b  A. Smith 11 2
R. Hutchinson b  A. Smith 14 3
C. Yarwood Not Out  22 1
H. Wilkinson b  Dodson 3
C. Paton ct  Clifford b. Dodson 2
A. Hutchinson b  Dodson 0
G. Howe run out  Bonthrone/Barker 0
G. Gawthrop b  Varghese 5 1
A. Murray b  Varghese 0
F. Ahmed b  Dodson 13 2
C. Drysburgh b  Smith 0

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Smith7.021936.332.71
Rahul Naresh5.011800.003.60
Aaron Bradford4.00800.002.00
Gerry Dodson7.01641.500.86
Eoghan Clifford3.00600.002.00
Sohail Rupani3.00800.002.67
Shine Tom Varghese4.011527.503.75

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w  
for 2 wickets
10
85

(19.0 overs)
    
Bradley Bonthrone b  Wilkinson 1 1
Sohail Rupani Not Out  19 2
Karamjit Singh ct  A. Hutchinson b Wilkinson 0
Rahul Naresh Not Out  55 8 2
Graham Smith  
Andy Barker   1
Aaron Bradford  
Shine Tom Varghese  
Eoghan Clifford   1
Gerry Dodson  
Adam Smith  

Glenrothes 4ths Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G. Howe6.011700.002.83
H. Wilskinson6.0134217.005.67
A. Hutchison5.002000.004.00
C. Paton1.01000.000.00
F. Ahmed1.001400.0014.00