Scorecard

Largo 3rds v Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 12 Jul 2014 at 1 p.m.
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report There was no traffic at all in Fife, despite dire warnings of travel chaos resulting from T in the Park, and as a result we all made it to St Andrews on time! Possibly a record.

Confusion at the toss as I called heads, it landed heads and the opposing captain said 'Tails it is, I think we'll have a bowl'. Not sure if he was trying to use some form of Derren Brown mind persuasion on me but it failed and I decided that we would bowl.

We started very well with Rajen and Ian opening the bowling. Rajen got a double wicket maiden in his third over, one caught by Andy and one clean bowled, the Ian followed it up with a wicket maiden with the young opening batsman caught by Rahul. Leaving Largo struggling on 10-3. Rahul took the next wicket, clean bowling Laird at this point Largo were on 29-4 and it looked good for us. Then Caddick and 13 year old Caton put on over 100 for the fifth wicket. They were helped by a number of drops including a particularly impressive one by the captain at cover. Finally Adam made the breakthrough bowing Caton who had made an excellent 46. The final 6 Largo wickets fell for only 11 more runs. Adam got 3 of them, Rahul one and a runout apiece for Brad and Ian. Largo finished on 146. A good score but with the quick outfield and the short boundaries, definitely within range.

Paul and Jim opened the batting and Paul started positively playing a number of shots (!) before edging behind. Asanka came in and smashed his first ball, a full toss for four, then was unluckily bowled by a slow delivery which deflected off his elbow. The captain didnt last long, belting the ball straight to the point fielder for the second successive game. Ian Ross came to the crease and picked up where left off last week, cutting and even cover driving a number of boundaries. Jim then suffered what looked a very nasty bit of cramp diving to make his ground and was forced to hobble off, bringing Brad to the crease. Brad and Ian continued nicely taking quick singles then Ian was given out lbw to Anderson having made an excellent 41 with the score 111 for 4 with 9 overs to go. Rahul hit a quick 20 including an enormous 6 then was bowled with the score on 140. We needed just 7 with 3 overs remaining. Jim was able to come back out and continue batting and in the penultimate over, needing two to win Brad waited for the delivery he wanted then smacked it through midwicket for 4 and the victory. Brad finished on 17* and Jim on 20*.

Another good close game where everyone played well and contributed. The bowlers kept it tight which was difficult when edges seemed to be flying through gaps for 4. The batsmen brought us home with just enough time to spare. A quick pint in the Jigger Inn watching some tourists playing the 17th then back to Edinburgh with 20 points!

Largo 3rds Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 10w 5b 8lb 
for 10 wickets
24
146 (38.3 overs)
     
H Coates ct  Barker b Semit 2
J Robertson ct  Naresh b Irving 8 2
D Caton b  Semit 0
F Laird b  Naresh 5 1
A Caddick b  Naresh 53 7 1
B Caton b  Smith 46 6
J Laird run out  (Bonthrone) 1
G Nairne b  A Smith 1
J Gillin b  A Smith 0
B Gillin run out  (Ross) 1
W Anderson  

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rajendra Semit8.031326.501.62
Ian Irving8.0219119.002.37
Adam Smith7.021735.672.43
Rahul Naresh7.3129214.503.87
Asanka De Silva4.003400.008.50
Graham Smith4.002000.005.00

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 6w 1b  
for 5 wickets
16
149

(38.3 overs)
    
Paul Murphy ct  Robertson b B.Caton 21 4
James McLaren Not Out  20 2
Asanka De Silva b  Caddick 11 2
Graham Smith ct  J Gillin b Laird 3
Ian Ross lbw  Anderson 41 1
Bradley Bonthrone Not Out  17 1
Rahul Naresh b  G Nairne 20 1 1 1
Andy Barker   1
Rajendra Semit  
Ian Irving  
Adam Smith  

Largo 3rds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Nairne7.2118118.002.45
B Gillin7.013400.004.86
B Caton5.0018118.003.60
A Caddick8.0216116.002.00
F Laird3.002200.007.33
W Anderson5.0025125.005.00
J Laird3.001500.005.00