Scorecard

Edinburgh South Cricket Club Mitres v Currie and Balerno on Thu 16 May 2019 at 6pm
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Won by 9 wickets

Match report On a pleasant sunny evening Currie & Balerno won the toss and chose to bat in this Terry Newcombe Trophy tie. The visitor's total was built on a second wicket partnership of over 40 the batsmen having come together after Katie McGill had gained an early l.b.w. victim. We captured wickets regularly in the closing overs as the batsmen tried to press on and we ended facing a total of 99.
Only three batsmen were required to gain the victory with Doug (33 not out from 53 balls) frequently making use of well time cuts, Harry (30 from 30 balls) showing positive intent from the start before an unusual hit wicket dismissal - he hit his wicket with his bat as he dived back to his crease to in an attempt to avoid being stumped - and Charlie (23 not from 26 balls) off the mark with a boundary batting soundly. The statistical oddity of the innings was that our run chase started and finished with a bye.

One of the visiting team had been absent from Edinburgh for a number of years and was surprised to see the square in its relocated position. That visitor, David Montgomery, holds a place in the history of Mitre C.C. - he scored the first century for the club.

Currie and Balerno Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 2b  
for 6 wickets
9
99 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edinburgh South Cricket Club Mitres Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Farhan Sheikh3.0115115.005.00
Katie McGill4.0113113.003.25
Adam Smith3.001100.003.67
Kalyan Madduri3.001200.004.00
Aaron Mundin1.001100.0011.00
Harry Barratt3.0017117.005.67
Luke Johnson3.001829.006.00

Edinburgh South Cricket Club Mitres Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 4b  
for 1 wickets
14
100

(17.3 overs)
    
Doug Sheridan Not Out  33 4
Harry Barratt Hit Wicket  30 4
Charlie Barratt Not Out  23 3 1
Katie McGill  
Aakash Meshram  
Kalyan Madduri  
Aaron Mundin  
Luke Johnson   1
Farhan Sheikh  
Adam Smith  
A.N. Other  

Currie and Balerno Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.