Scorecard

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 1st XI v Kirk Brae CC on Sat 20 Apr 2019 at 1pm
Edinburgh South Cricket Club Lost by 79 runs

Match report Our pre-season warm up fixture against our near neighbours Kirk Brae started as a 12 a-side 35 over game but due to Luke's unfortunate injury after bowling only 3 overs a 13th player became involved. It is hoped that Luke's injury clears up speedily.
The match should have shaken some of the rust out of the system but the early message to be taken from it is that batting partnerships will, as always, be all important in the league campaign. Paul and Ahtsham put on 61 for our third wicket but the next best was 22 by Sohail and Charlie for the last wicket, which was the tenth as only eleven players were due to bat. When the league does start both sides will have to look to speed up their over rate to meet the league recommendations. If we had had to bowl another five overs to take us up to the normal 40 overs we would have had 9 minutes in which to do so. ( This makes allowance for the 5 minute break after 18 overs which marked the fall of "The Badgers" second wicket but not for two searches for the ball in or near the burn.)


Kirk Brae CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 10w 4b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
20
202 (35.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Smith5.0033311.006.60
Luke Johnson3.011000.003.33
Owen Gorman5.003200.006.40
Charanjit Singh Wazir6.003600.006.00
Doug Sheridan3.002000.006.67
Ahtsham Hafiz4.001628.004.00
Simon Roberts4.002700.006.75
Badr Jiwani2.0012112.006.00
Charlie Barratt3.0010110.003.33

Edinburgh South Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 18w 17b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
37
123

(28.1 overs)
    
Charanjit Singh Wazir Caught  1
Badr Jiwani ct  & bowled 1
Paul Reddish Caught  25 4
Ahtsham Hafiz Bowled  31 3
Doug Sheridan Lbw  3
Harry Barratt Bowled  1
Graham Smith Bowled  7 1
Simon Roberts ct  & bowled 2
Owen Gorman Bowled  0
Sohail Rupani Not Out  8
Charlie Barratt Bowled  7 1

Kirk Brae CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.